2019 - 2020 Trophy Winners

Open ChampionPhil Stevens
Shore ChampionMichael Autridge
Fresh Water ChampionStephen Butcher
Junior ChampionHunter Craw
Women's ChampionNicky Telford
Largest Snapper (Boat)Floyd Mitchell
Largest Snapper (Shore)Michael Autridge
Largest TroutStephen Butcher
Largest Fish Not Snapper (Boat)Joel Mitchell
Paramount Tyres Matamata ShieldMelissa Titterton
Most Points One CompetitionDarrell Conder
Largest Fish Not Snapper (Shore)Kevin Ladd
Largest BarracoutaNicky Telford
Fishiest Story
Largest Gamefish ( MTM Club Member)
Presidents CupBruce Andrews
Burley Bat
Champion BoatCool Change
Champion Boat - FreshwaterTeam Butcher 
Sports Fishing ChampionPhil Stevens
Heaviest KingfishJoel Mitchell
Heaviest Billfish
Heaviest TunaJoshua Bungard
Junior Trout ChampionBen Ede
Hard Luck Shoe
International TrophySteve Dench
Time & Tide TrophyLogan Craw
Hooton Tag & Release Trophy
Heaviest Fish Caught By JuniorIsaak Crosland
George Woolsey CupGreg Ward
Fort Decorators Heaviest EelHunter Craw
S & D Builders Average weight landbaseKevin Ladd
S & D Builders Soft BaitStephen Butcher
Golden Flow Heaviest SnapperFloyd Mitchell
Kane Kayak CupPeter Dean
Dion O'Leary TrophyEben Strydom
Matamata Sportsworld 1000Vicky Fawcett

2018 - 2019 Trophy Winners

Open ChampionPhil Stevens
Shore ChampionArrum Ali
Fresh Water ChampionIan Edgar
Junior ChampionHunter Craw
Women's ChampionStef Atkinson
Largest Snapper (Boat)Sylia Ward
Largest Snapper (Shore)Craig Rogers
Largest TroutKhan Underwood
Largest Fish Not Snapper (Boat)Joel Mitchell
Paramount Tyres Matamata ShieldNicky Telford
Most Points One CompetitionStephen Butcher
Largest Fish Not Snapper (Shore)Arrum Ali
Largest BarracoutaGrant Atkinson
Fishiest Story
Largest Gamefish ( MTM Club Member)
Presidents CupPhil Stevens / Darrell Conder
Burley Bat
Champion BoatCool Change
Sports Fishing ChampionPhil Stevens
Heaviest KingfishJoel Mitchell
Heaviest BillfishPhil Stevens
Heaviest TunaJim White
Junior Trout ChampionSaxon Butcher
Hard Luck ShoeStephen Butcher
International TrophyArrum Ali
Time & Tide TrophyLogan Craw
Hooton Tag & Release TrophyBryan Shepherd
Heaviest Fish Caught By JuniorHolly Henderson
George Woolsey CupGraham Hornsey
Fort Decorators Heaviest EelGeorge Harris
S & D Builders Average weight landbaseArrum Ali
S & D Builders Soft BaitNaldo Strydom
Golden Flow Heaviest SnapperSylia Ward
Kane Kayak CupKendall Dean
Dion O'Leary TrophyBlake Hornsey
Matamata Sportsworld 1000Bruce Andrew


2017 - 2018 Trophy Winners

Open ChampionPhil Stevens
Shore ChampionRobbie Reid
Fresh Water ChampionIan Edgar
Junior ChampionSaxon Butcher
Women's ChampionNicky Telford
Largest Snapper (Boat)Logan Craw
Largest Snapper (Shore)Robbie Reid
Largest TroutVincent Alloway
Largest Fish Not Snapper (Boat)Arrum Ali
Paramount Tyres  Matamata ShieldDaniel Exton
Most Points One CompetitionPhil Stevens
Largest Fish Not Snapper (Shore)Robbie Reid
Largest BarracoutaBeau Mitchell
Fishiest StoryArrum Ali
Largest Gamefish ( MTM Club Member )
Presidents CupHornsey Family
Burley Bat
Champion BoatTeam Butcher
Sports Fishing ChampionJoel Mitchell
Heaviest KingfishArrum Ali
Heaviest BillfishSue Baker
Heaviest TunaArrum Ali
Junior Trout ChampionSaxon Butcher
Hard Luck ShoeWard Family
International TrophyArrum Ali
Time & Tide TrophySheryl MacDonald
Hooton Tag & Release TrophyCharleen Dalton
Heaviest Fish Caught By JuniorBeau Mitchell
George Woolsey CupLatham Begovich
Fort Decorators Heaviest EelLilah Harland
S & D Builders Average weight landbaseArrum Ali
S & D Builders Soft Bait
Golden Flow Heaviest SnapperLogan Craw
Kane Kayak CupKendall Dean
Dion O'Leary TrophyFlynn Ladd
Matamata Sportsworld 1000Elieen Ward

2016 - 2017 Trophy Winners

OpenChampionPhil Stevens
ShoreChampionDavid O'Leary
FreshWater ChampionColleen Montague
JuniorChampionDion O'Leary
WomensChampionSharon Clothier
LargestSnapper (Boat)Zara Clifton
LargestSnapper (Shore)Arrum Ali
LargestTroutDuncan Thorpe
Largest Fish Not Snapper (Boat)Glen Clothier
ParamountTyres Matamata ShieldChris Henderson
MostPoints One CompetitionHayden Begovich
LargestFish Not Snapper (Shore)Logan Craw
LargestBarracouta
FishiestStoryStephen Butcher
Largest Gamefish ( MTMClub Member )Murray Wills
PresidentsCupPauline Bungard &  CorrinaKendrick
BurleyBatCorrinaKendrick
ChampionBoatLeander
SportsFishing ChampionHayden Begovich
HeaviestKingfishWade Adams
HeaviestBillfishMurray Wills
HeaviestTunaArrum Ali
JuniorTrout ChampionSaxton Butcher
HardLuck ShoeArrumAli
InternationalTrophyPeter  and Kendell Dean
Time & Tide TrophyHayden Begovich
HootonTag & Release Trophy
HeaviestFish Caught By JuniorIsaak Crosland
GeorgeWoolsey CupBernieMontague
FortDecorators Heaviest EelJesse Clarke
S& D Builders Average Weight LandbaseCraig Rogers
S& D Builders Soft BaitHarry Fort
GoldenFlow Heavist SnapperZara Clifton
KaneKayak CupKane Fort
DionO'Leary TrophyCharlotte Bell
MatamataSportsworld 1000Phil  Samuels

2015 - 2016 Trophy Winners


Open ChampionPhil Stevens
Shore ChampionCraig Arden
Fresh Water ChampionBob Bevege
Junior ChampionDylan Goodwin
Womens ChampionZara Clifton
Largest Snapper (Boat)Floyd Mitchell
Largest Snapper (Shore)Craig Arden
Largest TroutWendy Davidson
Largest Fish Not Snapper (Boat)Chris Bungard
Paramount Tyres Matamata ShieldKevin Dare
Most Points One CompetitionHugh McKean
Largest Fish Not Snapper (Shore)Murray Morris
Largest BarracoutaLucas Doudell
Fishiest StoryPhil Stevens
Largest Gamefish ( MTM Club Member )
Presidents CupThe Committee
Burley BatGraham Hornsey
Champion BoatLeander
Sports Fishing ChampionStephen Butcher
Heaviest KingfishStephen Butcher
Heaviest Billfish
Heaviest TunaMichael Autridge
Junior Trout ChampionMason Broomhall
Hard Luck ShoeTerry McDonald
International TrophyPeter Dean
Time & Tide TrophyJoel Mitchell
Hooton Tag & Release TrophyDoute Hansen
Heaviest Fish Caught By JuniorJavon Lawson
George Woolsey CupIan Edgar
Fort Decorators Heaviest EelKaydin Crawford
S & D Builders Average Weight LandbaseMurray Morris
S & D Builders Soft BaitLinda Dench
Golden Flow Heavist SnapperFloyd Mitchell
Kane Kayak CupKane Fort
Dion O'Leary TrophyHolly Henderson
Matamata Sportsworld 1000Tracey Doudell

2014 - 2015 Trophy Winners

Open Champion Phil Stevens
Shore Champion Murray Morris
Fresh Water Champion Stephen Butcher
Junior Champion Tobie Reddaway
Womens Champion Nadine Butcher
Largest Snapper (Boat) Floyd Mitchell
Largest Snapper (Shore) Murray Morris
Largest Trout Stephen Butcher
Largest Fish Not Snapper (Boat) Helen Judson
Paramount Tyres Matamata Shield Mark Gumbley
Most Points One Competition Mike Rennie
Largest Fish Not Snapper (Shore) Dion O'Leary
Largest Barracouta Graham Hornsey
Fishiest Story Team Kiwi – Vaughan Mitchell etc
Largest Gamefish ( MTM Club Member )
Presidents Cup Steve Bates
Burley Bat Hugh McKean
Champion Boat Leander
Sports Fishing Champion Phil Stevens
Heaviest Kingfish Matthew Dalton
Heaviest Billfish
Heaviest Tuna Vaughan Mitchell
Junior Trout Champion Kayla McDonald
Hard Luck Shoe Vaughan Mitchell
International Trophy Peter Dean
Time & Tide Trophy Floyd Mitchell
Hooton Tag & Release Trophy
Heaviest Fish Caught By Junior Tobie Reddaway
George Woolsey Cup Allen Cossill
Fort Decorators Heaviest Eel Mason Hornsey
S & D Builders Average Weight Landbase Steve Dench
Golden Flow Heavist Snapper Floyd Mitchell
Kane Kayak Cup Jason Craw
Dion O'Leary Trophy Blake Hornsey
Matamata Sportsworld 1000 Debbie Hornsey